Privacy Policy - Merete GmbH
21006
page-template-default,page,page-id-21006,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,vss_responsive_adv,vss_width_768,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0,qode-theme-ver-12.1.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Data protection

The Data Controller within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Merete GmbH
Alt-Lankwitz 102
DE-12247 Berlin

Your rights as a Data Subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our Data Protection Officer:

  • Information about your data we store and process,
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data,
  • Erasure of your data stored by us,
  • Restriction of data processing, except where we are not permitted to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.
  • A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

    Purposes of data processing by the Data Controller and third parties.

    We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for any purposes other than those mentioned. We will only share your personal data with third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent to this,
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
  • The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,
  • The processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in your data not being transferred.

    Deletion or blocking of data

    We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or for the various statutory storage periods. After the end of the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the data concerned is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with statutory regulations.

    General information collected when you visit our website

    When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected via a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is information that does not allow you to be personally identified.

    The information is technically necessary for correctly delivering the content of websites you request and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed for the following purposes in particular:

  • Ensuring trouble-free connections to the website,
  • Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability and
  • For other administrative purposes.
  • The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to identify you. The sole recipients of the data are the Data Controller and, if applicable, the Data Processor.Anonymous information of this type may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and its underlying technology.

    Registration on our website

    When registering to use our personalised services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address and contact and communication data, such as telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided at registration at any time if required. We will naturally also provide you with information about the personal data we store about you at any time. We will also be happy to correct or delete the data at your request, except where prevented by statutory retention obligations. To contact us about this, please use the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

    SSL encryption

    In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

    Newsletters

    Based on your explicit consent, we regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to the e-mail address you provided.

    To receive the newsletter, simply enter your e-mail address. If you subscribe to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will only be used for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offered or technical circumstances).

    In order for your registration to be effective, we require a valid e-mail address. To verify that registration has actually been performed by the owner of an email address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we record the subscription to the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested reply. No further data is collected. The data is only used for sending newsletters and is not passed on to third parties.

    You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending newsletters at any time. Each newsletter contains a link for this purpose. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your request via the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.

    Contact form

    If you contact us with questions of any kind via e-mail or contact form, you voluntarily consent to us contacting you. This requires you to give a valid e-mail address, which is used to allocate the request and then respond to it. Giving any additional data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

    The personal data will be automatically deleted upon completion of your request.

    Use of Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and permit the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

    However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be previously truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the European Economic Area Treaty. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser for use by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

    The purposes of the data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Further associated services will then be provided on the basis of the use of the website and the Internet. Processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would point out that, in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being sent to Google for processing by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.

    In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This installs an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent collection by Google Analytics on this website and this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

    Siteimprove Analytics

    This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analysis service from Siteimprove GmbH. Siteimprove Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and permit an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website (including the user’s encrypted IP address) is transmitted to a Siteimprove server in Denmark and stored there. Siteimprove uses the information to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activity for website operators. Siteimprove will not transfer this information to third parties. IP addresses are not reversibly anonymized before collected data can be viewed via Siteimprove Analytics. The installation of cookies can be prevented by setting the user’s browser software accordingly. In this case, however, it may not be possible to make full use of all the functions of this website. By using this website, you consent to Siteimprove processing the data collected about you in the manner and for the purpose described above. You can prevent collection by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking on the link below. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website.

    Opt-out – Disable Siteimprove Analytics Opt-in – Activate Siteimprove Analytics

    Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

    To present our content correctly and in a graphically appealing way across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google webfonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to avoid multiple downloads. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or prevents access, the content will be displayed in a standard font.

    Retrieval of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, operators of these libraries could be collecting data, though it is currently unclear whether this actually happens and, if so, for what purpose.

    The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here:
    https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

    Use of Google Maps

    This website uses the Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by visitors. Further information on data processing by Google can be found in the Google data protection notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Centre.

    Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

    Embedded YouTube videos

    We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. YouTube will be informed which pages you visit. When you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube is able to allocate your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

    Once a YouTube video starts, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

    Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not encounter such cookies when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also places non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block cookies from being stored in your browser.

    Further information on data protection in YouTube can be found in the provider’s Privacy Statement
    at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

    Changes to our privacy policy

    We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to incorporate changes to our services, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy statement will then be in effect the next time you visit.

    Questions to the Data Protection Officer

    If you have any questions about data protection, please email us or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly: datenschutz@merete.de